WhatsApp Channel Join Now
Telegram Channel Join Now

SSC CPO 2024 Notification, Check Eligibility, Selection Process 

SSC CPO 2024: The Staff Selection Commission will conduct an open competitive examination for the appointment of Sub Inspectors in the Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces. There are currently 4187 positions available. Interested candidates may apply online at the SSC’s official website, ssc.gov.in. The deadline for receipt of the online application is March 28, 2024.

Candidates interested in becoming Sub-Inspectors in the Delhi Police or any of the Central Armed Police Forces (BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP, and SSB) should be aware that the application form is accessible on the SSC website until March 28, 2024.

Details for SSC CPO 2024:

Org NameStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Exam NameSub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination 2024
RoleSub-Inspector (BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP, and SSB)
Vacancies4187
Job LocationAll Over India
Apply MethodOnline
QualificationBachelor’s degree in Science, Commerce, or Arts from a UGC
Pay scaleRs.35,400-Rs.1,12,400/- per month
Starting DateMarch 4, 2024
Last DateMarch 28, 2024
Official Websitehttps://ssc.nic.in/

Vacancy Details for SSC CPO 2024:

Sub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police – Male 2024:

Read Also:  RPSC APO Recruitment 2024 | Out 181 Vacancies, Check Eligibility, Apply Online
DetailsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Open4524130712101
Ex-Servicemen0302010107
Ex-Servicemen (Special Category)03010105
Departmental Candidates050302010112
Total5630170913125
Sub Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police- Female
Open281508040661

Sub Inspector in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) 2024:

CAPFsUREWSOBCSCSTTotalGrand TotalESM
BSF (Male)342852291276484789290
BSF (Female)180512070345
CISF (Male)58314438821510714371597160
CISF (Female)6516432412160
CRPF (Male)4511113011678311131172117
CRPF (Female)240616090459
ITBP (Male)812583351323727828
ITBP (Female)140415060241
SSB (Male)3606090305596206
SSB(Female)010203
Total (Male)1493371101054727236934001401
Total (Female)12131874623308

Education Qualification Details for SSC CPO 2024:

A bachelor’s degree in science, commerce, or the arts must have been obtained from an institution recognized by the UGC.

Maximum Age limit:

A individual’s age cannot be less than 20 or greater than 25, and according to government regulations, there is a 3-year upper age relaxation for OBC and a 5-year relaxation for SC/ST.

Pay scale Details for SSC CPO 2024:

Sub-inspector (GD) in CAPFs:

Read Also:  JSSC Primary Teacher Recruitment 2024, 26001 PRT Vacancies, Apply Online

The job has a salary scale of Level-6 (Rs.35,400-Rs.1,12,400/-) and is classed as Group ‘B’ (Non-Gazetted, Non-Ministerial).

Sub-Inspector (Executive) – (Male/Female) in Delhi Police:

The job has a salary range of Level-6 (Rs.35,400-1,12,400/-) and is classed as Group ‘C’ by Delhi Police.

Selection Process Details for SSC CPO 2024:

The selection procedure for SI under the Delhi Police and CAPFs comprises of three stages: Paper I, PST & PET, and Paper II, as shown below.

Paper I:

  • Mode: Computer Based Test (CBT)
  • Duration: 2 hours
  • Number of Questions: 200
  • Marking Scheme:
    • Correct Answer: +1 mark
    • Incorrect Answer: -0.25 marks (negative marking)
  • Sections:
    • Part A: General Intelligence and Reasoning (50 questions)
    • Part B: General Knowledge and General Awareness (50 questions)
    • Part C: Quantitative Aptitude (50 questions)
    • Part D: English Comprehension (50 questions)
  • Medium: Bilingual (Hindi and English)
  • Total Marks: 200

PST:

  • Male:
    • Category: General
      • Height: 170 cms
      • Chest – Unexpanded: 80 cms
      • Chest – Expanded: 85 cms
    • Category for specified regions:
      • Hill areas of Garhwal, Kumaon, Himachal Pradesh, Gorkhas, Dogras, Marathas, Kashmir Valley, Leh & Ladakh regions of J&K, North-Eastern States, and Sikkim
        • Height: 165 cms
        • Chest – Unexpanded: 80 cms
        • Chest – Expanded: 85 cms
    • For all candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribes (ST):
      • Height: 162.5 cms
      • Chest – Unexpanded: 77 cms
      • Chest – Expanded: 82 cms
  • Female:
    • Category: General
      • Height: 157 cms
    • Category for specified regions:
      • Hill areas of Garhwal, Kumaon, Himachal Pradesh, Gorkhas, Dogras, Marathas, Kashmir Valley, Leh & Ladakh regions of J&K, North-Eastern States, and Sikkim
        • Height: 155 cms
    • For all candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribe (ST):
      • Height: 154 cms

PET:

  • Male:
    • 100 Meters Race: 16 Seconds
    • 1.6 Km Race: 6.5 Minutes
    • 3.65 Metres Long Jump: 3 Chances
    • 1.2 Metres High Jump: 3 Chances
    • Shot put (16 Lbs): 4.5 Metres, 3 Chances
  • Female:
    • 100 Meters Race: 18 Seconds
    • 800 Metres Race: 4 Minutes
    • 2.7 Metres (9 Feet) Long Jump: 3 Chances
    • 0.9 Metres (3 Feet) High Jump: 3 Chances
Read Also:  Gujarat Police Bharti Recruitment 2024 | Apply for 12472 Police constable and SI Male & Female

Paper II:

  • Mode: Computer Based Test (CBT)
  • Duration: 2 hours
  • Number of Questions: 200
  • Marking Scheme:
    • Correct Answer: +1 mark
    • Incorrect Answer: -0.25 marks (negative marking)
  • Sections:
    • Subject: English Language & Comprehension (200 questions)
  • Medium: English

Application Fee Details for SSC CPO 2024:

To apply online for Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination 2024, a candidate must pay the requisite fee, which is detailed below.

Fees for general and other backward classes are ₹100/-, while women, SC/ST, and ex-servicemen pay ₹0.

Aspirants will be able to pay the needed money using debit card, credit card, NET, UPI, or any other payment process.

How to Apply Details for SSC CPO 2024:

  • Go to SSC’s official website: https://ssc.gov.in/.
  • Click the CPO 2024 notification on the notice board.
  • Read the directions carefully.
  • Click “Apply” on the Quick Links.
  • Enter the login information into the site.
  • Fill out the online application with the relevant information.
  • Submit online applications on or before March 28, 2024.
Official WebsiteClick Here
Official NotificationClick Here
Apply OnlineClick Here
Join Telegram And WhatsApp For job AlertClick HereClick Here

How many openings are announced in the SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 Notification?

The SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 Notification lists a total of 4187 openings for various positions.

How can I apply for SSC CPO Recruitment 2024?

You can apply online for this opportunity by following the link in the official notice.

When does the application period for SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 begin?

You can start applying for this position on March 5, 2024.